Menu
Home Page

Our Governors

The Governing Body are responsible for the strategic running of the school.


This is achieved by:

  • setting school-wide aims and objectives
  • setting policies and targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • monitoring and evaluating progress towards achieving the aims and objectives
  • acting as a 'critical friend' to the Headteacher

Governing Body's Annual Statement for 2017-18:

 

(This statement is reviewed each October following final review of the School Improvement Plan.)

 

The impact of the Governing Body on the school continues to be positive.

 

Key Stage 2 Progress and attainment

  • Mathematics progress was in the top quintile (20%) for high prior attainers
  • Progress in reading was significantly above average and in the highest 10%
  • Reading, writing and mathematics attainment of the expected standard was at or above national for the middle prior attainment group.
  • 86% of pupils achieved the expected standard in reading, writing and mathematics, 22 percentage points above the national proportion. This was a statistically significant difference.

Current Governors:

    Category Term of Office

Relevant personal, educational, business, pecuniary

and indirect interests

Attendance
2016-17
 
Attendance
2017-18
 
Attendance
2018-19
Chair Rev. Martin Lee Foundation
Ex Officio
12/09/2016-
11/09/2020
Forest Hall Primary School
(
Co-opted Governor)
Newcastle Diocesan Education Board
6/6 4/4 4/4
Vice Chair Mr. Tim Gittins Foundation 23/09/2016-
22/09/2020
  3/6 2/4 2/4
Treasurer Mr. Doug Kay Foundation 23/09/2016-
22/09/2020
  1/6 2/4 2/4
  Mrs. Claire Francis Foundation 17/01/2017-
16/01/2021
  6/6 4/4 4/4
  Mrs. Julia Whitfield Foundation 17/03/2015-
16/03/2019
  4/6 4/4 4/4
  Ms. Susan Bentley Foundation 17/03/2015-
16/03/2019
  6/6 3/4 3/4
  Mr. Gary Richardson Foundation 17/01/2017-
16/01/2021
  0/4 2/4 1/4
  Mrs. Joanne Atherton Local Authority 17/01/2017-
16/01/2021
Headteacher in South Tyneside 3/6 1/4 1/4
  Mrs. Louise Scott Parent
(elected)
20/11/2015-
19/11/2019
  6/6 4/4 4/4
  Vacancy Parent
(elected)
n/a   n/a n/a n/a
  Mr. Les Birkenfield Foundation

17/01/2017-
16/01/2021

  4/5 2/4 2/4
  Mrs. Jeanette Cook Teacher
(elected)
16/12/2014-
15/12/2018
  3/6 0/4 3/4
  Mrs. Pam Laggan Co-opted 29/09/2015-
28/09/2019
  6/6 4/4 3/4
  Mr. Richard Restall Headteacher   Newcastle Diocesan Education Board 6/6 4/4 4/4
  Mrs. Kate Whitaker DHT/Observer     n/a n/a n/a
               
  Marie Sharman Clerk to the
Governing Body
    n/a n/a n/a

 

Governors who have stepped down within previous 12 months:

n/a

Committee Membership:

Finance and Staffing Committee

Mr T Gittins – Clerk

Mrs P Laggan – Sub-clerk

Headteacher

Mrs C Francis - Chair of Committee

Miss S Bentley

Reverend M Lee

Mrs J Whitfield

 

Appeals Committee

Mr D Kay

Reverend M Lee             

Mr L Birkenfield

Mrs J Whitfield

(Chair to be appointed as the committee are called)

 

Hearings Committee

Mr T Gittins

Mrs J Atherton-Brand

Mrs C Francis

(Chair to be appointed as the committee are called)

 

Curriculum Committee

Headteacher

Mrs J Atherton-Brand 

Mr D Kay

Reverend M Lee

SMT

Mrs J Cook

Mr G Richardson

(Reverend Lee to call the first meeting at which stage the position of Chair will be discussed)

 

Admissions Committee

Mr T Gittins

Headteacher                                  

Reverend M Lee

 

Premises/Health & Safety & Safeguarding Committee

Headteacher*

Mr D Kay - Chair

Mr L Birkenfield

Mr T Gittins*– for recruitment purposes only

Miss S Bentley
* Completed Safer Recruitment Training


Performance Management Committee

Mrs C Francis - Foundation

Mr T Gittins - Foundation

Reverend M Lee

 

Governors with Specific Responsibility:

Chair: Rev. M Lee 
Vice Chair: Mr. T Gittins 
Treasurer: Mr. D Kay
SEND/Pupil Premium Governor: Mrs. L. Scott
English Governor: Mr. G Richardson
Maths Governor: Mrs. C Francis 
Health and Safety: Mr. D Kay
Child Protection (including Looked After Children): Mr. T Gittins
Racial Equality: Headteacher 
Food in Schools: Mr. L Birkenfield 
PSHCE: Rev. M Lee 
Computing and IT: Mr. D Kay 
Science: Mrs. J Whitfield
RE: Reverend M Lee
EYFS: Miss S Bentley
More Able and Talented: Mr. D Kay 
Curriculum: Mrs. J Atherton
Pupil Progress: Mrs. C Francis
Spiritual, Moral, Social & Cultural: Rev. M Lee

Top