Menu
Home Page

Our Governors

The Governing Body are responsible for the strategic running of the school.


This is achieved by:

  • setting school-wide aims and objectives
  • setting policies and targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • monitoring and evaluating progress towards achieving the aims and objectives
  • acting as a 'critical friend' to the Headteacher

Governing Body's Annual Statement:

 

(This statement is reviewed each October following final review of the School Improvement Plan.)

 

 

Current Governors:

 CategoryTerm of Office

Relevant personal, educational, business, pecuniary

and indirect interests

Attendance
2016-17 
Attendance
2017-18 
Attendance
2018-19
Attendance
2019-20
Attendance
2020-21
Attendance
2021-22
VacancyFoundation
Ex Officio
        
Mr Tim Gittins
(Vice Chair)
Foundation05/10/2020-
04/10/2024
 3/62/42/42/43/31/1

Mr Richard Stubbs

(Chair)

Foundation05/10/2020-
04/10/2024
 n/an/an/an/a3/31/1
Mrs Claire FrancisFoundation20/11/2020-
19/11/2024
 6/64/44/44/43/31/1
Mrs Julia WhitfieldFoundation13/05/2019-
12/05/2023
 4/64/44/44/43/31/1
Mrs Emma CresserFoundation20/11/2020-
19/11/2024
 n/an/an/an/a3/30/1
Mr Gary RichardsonFoundation20/11/2020-
19/11/2024
 0/42/41/42/42/30/1
Mrs Joanne AthertonLocal Authority17/01/2017-
16/01/2021
Headteacher in South Tyneside3/61/41/41/43/30/1
Mrs Liz JacksonParent
(elected)
25/11/2019-
12/11/2023
 n/an/an/a2/23/31/1
Mr Michael FawoleParent
(elected)
25/11/2019-
12/11/2023
 n/an/an/a2/23/31/1
Mr Chris ThomsonFoundation20/11/2020-
19/11/2024
 n/an/an/an/a3/31/1
Mrs Jeanette CookTeacher
(elected)
16/12/2018-
15/12/2022
 3/60/43/44/43/31/1
Mrs Pam LagganCo-opted29/09/2019-
28/09/2023
 6/64/43/43/43/31/1
Mr Richard RestallHeadteacher Newcastle Diocesan Education Board6/64/44/44/43/31/1
Mrs Kate WhitakerDHT/Observer  n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Fiona StrachanClerk to the
Governing Body
  n/an/an/an/an/an/a

 

Governors who have stepped down within previous 12 months:

Rev. Martin Lee

Governor roles:

Chair: Mr Richard Stubbs (ChairOfGovernors@stbartscofeschool.org.uk)

Vice Chair: Mr Tim Gittins

Treasurer: Mrs Claire Francis

Committee Membership:

Finance and Staffing Committee

Mr T Gittins – Clerk

Mrs P Laggan – Sub-clerk

Headteacher

Mrs C Francis - Chair of Committee

Mrs J Whitfield

Mr M Fawole

Mr R Stubbs

 

Appeals Committee

Mrs J Atherton-Brand

Mr M Fawole

Mr C Thomson     

Mrs J Whitfield

(Chair to be appointed as the committee are called)

 

Hearings Committee

Mr T Gittins

Mrs J Atherton-Brand

Mrs C Francis

(Chair to be appointed as the committee are called)

 

Curriculum Committee

Headteacher

Mrs J Atherton-Brand 

Mrs L Jackson

Mrs E Cresser

Mrs J Cook

Mr G Richardson

 

Admissions Committee

Mr T Gittins

Mr R Stubbs

Headteacher

 

Premises/Health & Safety & Safeguarding Committee

Headteacher*

Mr G Richardson - Chair

Mr C Thomson

Mrs L Jackson

Mr T Gittins*– for recruitment purposes only

* Completed Safer Recruitment Training


Performance Management Committee

Mrs C Francis - Foundation

Mr T Gittins - Foundation

Mr R Stubbs

 

Governors with Specific Responsibility:

Chair: Mr R Stubbs
Vice Chair: Mr T Gittins 
Treasurer: Mrs C Francis
SEND/Pupil Premium Governor: Mr R Stubbs
English Governor: Mr M Fawole
Maths Governor: Mrs C Francis 
Health and Safety: Mr G Richardson
Child Protection (including Looked After Children): Mr T Gittins
Racial Equality: Headteacher 
Food in Schools: Mrs P Laggan 
PSHE: Mrs E Cresser
Science: Mrs. J Whitfield
RE: Mrs L Jackson
EYFS: Mrs E Cresser
More Able and Talented
Curriculum: Mrs J Atherton
Pupil Progress (inc More Able and Talented): Mrs C Francis
Spiritual, Moral, Social & Cultural: Mr C Thomson

Top